Garage Door Long Island
Get quotes

Garage Door Openers on Long Island

The bedroom over the garage shakes every time the door opens, and the opener is older than the kids. Picking the next one comes down to the drive type, the ceiling, and what a Long Island installer charges.

Get free quotes

Jump to a section
  1. Five ways an opener moves the door
  2. What Long Island companies charge to install one
  3. Signs the old opener should go
  4. Horsepower and door weight
  5. Ask before the opener goes up

An opener is only half the system. The springs carry the door’s weight, and Precision Garage Door Service of Long Island in Farmingdale says the wrong springs overwork an opener. A new motor on a door with tired springs can still struggle, which is why the springs deserve a look before the opener does.

What you are really choosing is how the opener moves the door, and whether it hangs from the ceiling or sits on the wall.

Five ways an opener moves the door

Drive typeHow it worksWhat the makers say about it
Chain driveA roller chain, like a bicycle’s, pulls the trolley along the railGenie recommends them for detached garages because they can be noisy, though newer DC motor models with soft start and stop are much quieter
Belt driveA steel reinforced rubber, fiberglass or polyurethane belt pulls the trolleyGenie calls them the quietest of all openers and ideal for attached garages near living space
Screw driveA threaded steel rod turns to move the trolleyGenie says fewer moving parts make them easy to maintain and suited to heavy doors, but does not recommend them where seasonal temperatures swing hard
Wall mount (jackshaft)Mounts on the wall beside the door and turns the torsion bar directly, with no railGenie says it frees at least 48 inches of ceiling space. Precision Door Service says jackshafts cost more than other types
Smart or Wi-FiAny of the above with a Wi-Fi connectionPrecision Door Service says it lets you open, close and lock the door from an app instead of a remote

If your garage is unheated, ask the installer about that screw drive caveat before you choose one.

What Long Island companies charge to install one

Opener, installedIsland Door Pros, PlainviewSumo Garage Doors, Westbury (Aug 2026)
Chain drive$250 to $400$400 to $750, old unit removed
Belt drive$400 to $700$500 to $950
Smart Wi-Fi with camera and battery backup$650 to $1,200
Wall mount jackshaft$900 to $1,600

Island Door Pros’ belt drive line is based on a LiftMaster 84501 or equivalent, and it lists new opener installation in general at $350 to $700. If you are replacing the door at the same time, Long Island Windows and Siding in South Setauket puts the opener upgrade at $200 to $600 added to the door job (August 2026).

Signs the old opener should go

  • It was made before 1993. The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission requires openers made on or after January 1, 1993 to have entrapment protection, such as photo eye sensors or a hold-to-run button. The CPSC rule followed reports of 54 children aged 2 to 14 who died trapped under doors with automatic openers since 1982.
  • It is past its working life. Precision Door Service says the average opener lasts 10 to 15 years.
  • The repair is more than half the price of a new one. Sumo Garage Doors uses that line for openers past twelve years old.
  • It shakes the house. Genie points people with a room over the garage toward belt drives.

If the opener is newer and only acting up, start with opener repair instead.

Horsepower and door weight

Precision Door Service says heavy, large doors need larger openers with more horsepower. Give the installer the door size and whether it is insulated, and ask them to match the opener to your door.

Ask before the opener goes up

  • Will you check the springs and the door’s balance first?
  • Which brands do you install? Expo Garage Doors in Roslyn, for one, services LiftMaster, Chamberlain and Genie, and Island Door Pros calls itself a LiftMaster certified dealer.
  • Does the price include taking the old unit away? Sumo’s chain drive price does.
  • How many remotes come with it, and is there a wall keypad?
  • What is the warranty on the motor and on the installation?

Opener installers in Nassau and Suffolk

Google listings, October 2026. Ask which opener brands each company installs and stocks.

All Nassau companies All Suffolk companies

New opener questions

How much does a new garage door opener cost installed on Long Island?
Island Door Pros in Plainview lists a chain drive at $250 to $400 installed and a belt drive at $400 to $700. Sumo Garage Doors in Westbury lists chain drives at $400 to $750 with removal of the old unit, belt drives at $500 to $950, smart Wi-Fi models with camera and battery backup at $650 to $1,200, and wall mount jackshaft openers at $900 to $1,600.
Which opener is the quietest?
Genie calls belt drive openers the quietest of all and says they are ideal for attached garages close to living spaces. Precision Door Service says chain drives are strong but significantly louder than belt openers.
How long does a garage door opener last?
Ten to 15 years on average, by Precision Door Service's count. After fifteen, Sumo Garage Doors says, repair parts get hard to find.
What opener works with a low garage ceiling?
A wall mount, or jackshaft, opener. It hangs on the wall next to the door and drives the torsion bar, so no rail runs across the ceiling. Genie says that clears at least 48 inches overhead.

Sources for Garage Door Openers on Long Island

Checked October 2026

  1. Genie, Garage Door Openers, A Buyer's Guide to the Types of Genie Garage Door Openers (Aug 4, 2021)
  2. Precision Door Service (national blog), Types of Garage Door Openers (Mar 11, 2025)
  3. Island Door Pros (Plainview), Long Island Garage Door Installation
  4. Sumo Garage Doors (Westbury), How Much Does Garage Door Opener Repair Cost? (Aug 7, 2026)
  5. Long Island Windows and Siding (South Setauket), Garage Door Replacement Cost on Long Island (Aug 11, 2026)
  6. Expo Garage Doors (Roslyn), Garage Door Services Long Island (Oct 2026)
  7. Precision Garage Door Service of Long Island (Farmingdale), Garage Door Spring Repair
  8. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, Safety Commission Publishes Final Rules for Automatic Garage Door Openers (Dec 3, 1992)
Get free quotes